Blackhawks News · Blackhawks Honored at Sports Awards


Recently the Mississinawa Valley Blackhawks held their junior high and high school sports awards. The following accomplishments were commended.

JUNIOR HIGH 

Participation Awards:

Cheerleading: Brenna Price, Braxten Trump, Makenna Guillozet, Ingrid Ojeda, Mackenzea Townsend, Christina Mangen, Addalynn Monticue, Adi Schmitz

Dance: Brenna Price, Braxten Trump, Makenna Guillozet, Ingrid Ojeda, Mackenzea Townsend, Christian Mangen

7th Grade Girls Basketball: Brenna Price, Braxten Trump, Ingrid Ojeda, Makenna Guillozet, Mackenzea Townsend, Paytyn Hiestand, Annie Bubeck, Adi Schmitz, Christina Mangen

8th Grade Girls Basketball: Jocelyn Hoggatt, Xochitl Lozano-Licano, Nedi Velasco, Ava Stump, Lilly Severance, Gabby Elizondo

7th Grade Boys Basketball: Thomas Gower, Brandon Miller, Chastan Daniels, Adam Rodeheffer, Dylan Wehrkamp, Bryson Gower, Trent Trobridge, Aron Hunt, Aaron Hummel, Jordyn Dunlap, Tanner Leichty

8th Grade Boys Basketball: Matt Pisano, Pierce Daniels, Troy Woodbury, Conner Shimp, Drew Anguiano, Jake Loy

 

HIGH SCHOOL

PARTICIPATION AWARDS

Basketball Cheer/Dance: Macy Stewart, Bailey Johnson, Emily Scholl, Leah Scholl, Josie Deaton, Mackenzie Hamilton

Girls Basketball: Sidnie Hunt, Bailey Johnson, Olivia Murphy, Lindsay Johns, Kya Lavy, Taylor Stachler, Leah Scholl, Ellie Reichard, Taylor Collins, Mattie Hiestand, Emily Scholl, Olivia Caixba, Kennedy Stachler, Noemi Arrona, Alison Byram, Marcella Terriquez, Madison Townsend, Cammie Johns

Boys Basketball: DJ Howell, Trent Collins, Justin Miller, Kyler Guillozet, Will Hall, Josh Fett, Max Dirmeyer, Mason Hiestand, Cody Dirksen, Alex Scholl, Blake Scholl, Mason Hummel, Dalton Marker, Dalton Brim, Leevi Ward, Zach Connor, Blayne Johnson, Wyatt Feltner, Trey Godfrey, Xavier Manning, Jake Dirmeyer, Jacob Dircksen, Davian Trump, Caleb Trobridge, Tyler Grow, Kaiden Stewart, Gavin Stastny

Girls Bowling: December Wright, LaKeisha Wade, Karista Davidson, Bailey Emrick, Natalie Bergman

Boys Bowling: Matt Slyder, Zac Longfellow, Mason Hardwick, Cameron Shimp, Luke Livingston, Dylan Siert, Anthony Reno, Deacon Luster, Hagan Beam, Colton Hardwick, Roman Dircksen, Jerrod Teegarden

 

Total Letters Awarded All Sports & Participated this Winter

Freshman: Mattie Hiestand (2), Josie Deaton (1), Kennedy Stachler (1)

Sophomores: Natalie Bergman (1), Olivia Caixba (1), Karista Davidson (2), Roman Dircksen (3), Bailey Emrick (3), Colton Hardwick (4), Mackenzie Hamilton (3), Emily Scholl (5), Ellie Reichard, (2), Leah Scholl (7), Taylor Stachler (3), Jerrod Teegarden (1), Hawk Thomas (3), Leevi Ward (1)

Juniors: Hagan Beam (1), Cody Dirksen (8), Max Dirmeyer (7), Josh Fett (3), Mason Hardwick (6), Lindsay Johns (7), Kya Lavy (4), Zac Longfellow (7), Deacon Luster (1), Bri Puderbaugh (5), Anthony Reno (1), Alex Scholl (3), Blake Scholl (6), Cameron Shimp (3), LaKiesha Wade (2)

Seniors: Trent Collins (9), Kyler Guillozet (9), Will Hall (6), DJ Howell (3), SIdnie Hunt (8), Bailey Johnson (11), Justin Miller (3), Olivia Murphy (6), Matt Slyder (8), Macy Stewart (8), December Wright (1)

 

SCHOOL RECORDS BROKEN

Baker Strikes in a Match: 12; Zac Longfellow; vs New Bremen

 

MISSISSINAWA VALLEY SCHOLAR ATHLETE: 38 STUDENT ATHLETES COMPLETED THIS!

(3.3 or higher GPA during second grading period)

Cheer/Dance: Josie Deaton, Mackenzie Hamilton, Bri Puderbaugh, Emily Scholl, Leah Scholl

Girls Basketball: Noemi Arrona, Alison Byram, Sidnie Hunt, Cammie Johns, Lindsay Johns, Kya Lavy, Olivia Murphy, Emily Scholl, Leah Scholl, Kennedy Stachler, Taylor Stachler, Marcella Terriquez, Madison Townsend

Boys Basketball: Cody Dirksen, Jake Dirmeyer, Wyatt Feltner, Josh Fett, Trey Godfrey, Tyler Grow, Will Hall, DJ Howell, Xavier Manning, Alex Scholl, Blake Scholl, Gavin Stastny, Kaiden Stewart, Caleb Trobridge, Davian Trump

Girls Bowling: December Wright

Boys Bowling: Colton Hardwick, Mason Hardwick, Zac Longfellow, Matt Slyder

 

CROSS COUNTY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

(3.5 or higher GPA during second grading period & a varsity letter)

Cheer/Dance: Josie Deaton, Bri Puderbaugh, Leah Scholl, Matt Sylder (Mascot)

Girls Basketball: Sidnie Hunt, Lindsay Johns, Olivia Murphy, Taylor Stachler, Leah Scholl

Boys Basketball: Blake Scholl, Josh Fett, Cody Dirksen, Will Hall

Boys Bowling: Zac Longfellow, Colton Hardwick, Matt Slyder

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Cross County Conference 1st Team: DJ Howell

Cross County Conference Special Mention: Blake Scholl, Sidnie Hunt